Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Children’s Privacy Notice

Welcome! You have arrived at www.powerrangers.com and/or are otherwise interacting with our Service (defined below), which is owned and operated by SCG Power Rangers LLC (“Company,”we,” “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy and Children’s Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Policy”) governs your use of any online service location (e.g., web site or mobile app) that posts a link to this Policy(each a “Site”)(including, without limitation, both mobile and online versions), and also applies to your use of interactive features, widgets, plug-ins, applications, content, downloads and/or other services that we own and control and make available through a Site and/or that posts a link to this Policy (collectively, the “Service”), regardless of how you access or use them, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise.

We take the privacy of every child seriously. We do not collect or store any Personal Information (defined below) about visitors to our Service (hereafter "you", "visitors" or "users"), except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and as more fully set forth in this Policy.

We treat your Personal Information with care and intend to provide what we think is a fun, family-appropriate service for visitors to the Service. This Policy describes our online information practices, including the type of information collected on the Service, how such information is used and stored and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By using this Service, you consent to our practices as set forth in this Policy and agree to our Terms of Use, and parents and guardians consent and agree also on behalf of their children and will ensure that they comply therewith.

This Policy applies only to the Service and does not apply to any other service operated by us or any affiliated company, or to data we collect offline except to the extent it is combined with your Personal Information we collect via the Service.

You should read this entire Policy, but here is a partial list of some of the key topics. Any capitalized terms have the meanings given to them where defined in the Policy.

  • We ask you for, and use technologies detect information about you, and third parties may also do so in connection with our Services.
  • We do not use, or authorize third parties to use, Cookies in connection with our Service, for the purpose of collecting information about your online activities over time and across third-party sites or services to send you targeted ads or retarget you with ads after you leave our Service. However, we and third parties may use Cookies for internal operations.
  • We do not monitor or take any action with respect to so-called browser do not track signals. We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and provide parents with certain additional controls.
  • You consent to our practices detailed in this Policy. Each time you use the Service, the version of our privacy policy then posted will apply to that use, subject to Section 8, so you should check back each time you return for updates. To prospectively change your consent, terminate your account and stop using the Service.
  1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are three general categories of information collected from Service visitors:

  • User information requested by the Service ("User Information"),
  • Information collected by the Service from the electronic device (e.g., computer, laptop, tablet, smart phone) and Internet browser which the visitor is using to access the Service ("Computer Information"), and
  • Information collected by third-party advertisers, Service analytics providers and other partners ("Third-Party Information") to whom we have granted access to the Service.

Under certain circumstances, each type may include personal information as defined by COPPA[1] (“Personal Information”). We collect User Information, Computer Information and Personal Information as permitted by COPPA and as may be otherwise limited by this Policy. We do not collect Personal Information except as permitted by COPPA.

Here is some more detailed information regarding the three categories of information collected from Service visitors, and our collection practices:

  1. Do we require you to register to use the Service?

Registration for the Service is not required. Visitors can use and enjoy the Service without registration. However, we do provide the option of registering. If a Child (defined below) chooses to register on the Service, we ask for a limited amount of information, such as a screen name and password. Once a Child is registered, we use this information to allow the Child to save avatars created on the Service, earn points, and "tag" content. We may also store a history of the last things that a registered user has viewed so that the visitor can easily return to these Service locations. We will not collect Personal Information on the Service from children under age thirteen (13) (“Child” or “Children”) except as may be permitted by COPPA.

We may from time to time make available via the Service specially designated sections for Grown-ups. In such specially designated areas, we may collect Personal Information or other information, including through registration, and in doing so we do not intend to collect Personal Information from Children.

What types of community or social features do we offer on our Service and how do we keep these areas safe?

The Service does not allow for open messaging between its users, nor does it allow for the use of third party social networks on children’s portions of the Service, but third party social media tools and other communications functionality for parents may be available in the Grown-ups section. While the Service does allow its users to “rate” content, this tool does not make Personal Information publicly available. We do not typically allow Children to post user-generated content (“UGC”) to the Service, and any UGC submission programs that may be available via the Service will be designed to protect children’s privacy as required by COPPA.

 

Parents may want to consider commercially available parental control protections and child protection software options to limit what minors can access online and/or monitor their minor children’s online activities. Examples include: www.netnanny.com; www.webwatcher.com and www.sentrypc.com. We do not endorse these or other services and are not responsible for them.

  1. Do we offer other features on our Service that ask you to provide information?

We may ask our users to provide us with information to help improve the overall experience of the Service. We may do so by providing users with the opportunity to send us feedback and suggestions through a widget form. We do not ask for any contact information on this form. We may provide users the ability to contact us by e-mail, such as for customer service. Unless this generates from the Grown-up section of the Service, we will limit use of the user’s e-mail to a one-time response to an inquiry consistent with COPPA.

Additionally, on occasion, we may run promotions or polls sponsored by us and/or by third-party partners and/or advertisers or provide a way for users to receive information or materials from us or them (each a “Promotion”). This will be done in compliance with COPPA. For instance, if we conduct a contest or sweepstakes on our Service, we will typically collect email addresses from entrants so that we may contact them regarding the promotion and such email addresses collected from entrants to a contest or sweepstakes may be used on a one-time basis such as to notify the winners. We will thereafter remove the email addresses collected for the contest or sweepstakes from the applicable Service database. Or, we may obtain an e-mail address for multiple communications regarding a Promotion, but if we do we will also obtain the parent’s e-mail and give the parent the ability to unsubscribe as required by COPPA.

We may offer Children the ability to send an e-mail to a friend. If we do, we will do so consistent with COPPA to limit prevent open communication and so as not to include the sender’s full name or their online contact information. The friend’s e-mail will only be used to send that message.

If we collect and store any other Personal Information from Children, we will do so consistent with COPPA and this Policy, including obtaining such parental permission as may be required by COPPA.

  1. Do we collect information from you using Cookies or other web technologies?

As more fully described in Section 3 the Service uses technologies, including Cookies (defined below), for Service operations such as to help make the site faster and easier to use. For example, we may use Cookies to “cache” (i.e., remember) content for users or to remember a user's avatar so that when the user enters the user's screen name on the Service, that user's avatar will appear. Cookies may also assist us in saving your online game settings and your media player settings for facilitating future viewing of streaming content. Section 3below on "Cookies and Web Beacons" will provide further information on how Computer Information and some Personal Information (e.g., device identifier and IP address) may be collected from your electronic device and Internet browser and how you can use your browser settings to limit the effectiveness of Cookies and other options that may be available to you regarding Cookies.

We also use Cookies to track the activity of our users of the Service. Such data assists us in the internal operation of our Service and helps us improve the design and content of our Service to provide visitors with a better experience, and we limit the use of Cookies for collecting such data that is restricted by COPPA to uses as permitted by COPPA (e.g., internal operations), unless otherwise permitted by COPPA (e.g., with parental consent or on the Grown-up portion of the Service).

The Service uses third-party analytics software to provide us with information regarding the usage of the Service, including things such as how many people visit the Service on a daily, weekly or monthly basis, what Service content or features our visitors use and the general geographic locations of our users. We provide access to our Service to third party analytics providers, such as Google Analytics. These third parties assist us in measuring, analyzing and improving the internal operations of the Service. These third parties gather information in the aggregate with respect to visitors to the Service, the pages of the Service and advertisements which are viewed by the visitors, and other information with respect to the Internet activities of visitors. These analytics providers do not collect contact information such as e-mail address. Some of these third parties offer you choices regarding what they do collect and how they use that data. For Google’s options visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacyand see their opt-out browser plug-in athttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party advertising networks and business partners may also place advertisements on the Service and may track the responses to these advertisements. These third- parties may view, edit or place Cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to help present advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements' effectiveness. We do not permit any third party advertisers to collect your personal contact information (e.g., e-mail address) via our Service, except with notice and your consent (e.g., you request information). We do, however, permit third-party advertisers to track certain other information for operational purposes, such as Computer Information and device identifier related to the source of users who click on the third party advertisements and go to such advertiser 's site.

Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms known as “do not track signals”. For instance, some browsers may have such signal options, though they differ as to if the signal is set as default or must be turned on by the user. Further, there is not yet an industry consensus as to what sites and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms. However, the Children’s portions of the Service do not use Cookies or other technologies to track user activity for behavioral advertising[2] purposes. Children’s portions of the Service may still use Cookies for non-behavioral advertising.

For more on ads on our Service, see the next section.

2.         ADVERTISEMENTS AND E-COMMERCE

Our Service contains advertisements which we review, or otherwise make efforts to limit, for appropriateness for our audience. We will further explicitly label all advertising on the Service, other than on the Grown-up section, to help Children understand they are viewing advertisements. We do not permit behavioral advertising on the children’s portions of the Service, though we may serve ads based on context of what the viewer is doing on our Service. If we allow behavioral advertising on Grown-up portions of the Service, there will be a notice there explaining your opt-out options.

We do not currently offer e-commerce on the Service. However, we may link to third party e-commerce sites from the Grown-up’s section. We are not responsible for those sites or your transactions with them.

Our Service also may contain other links to other services, including those of sponsors and advertisers. When you click on these third party links on the Service, you will be notified that you are leaving our Service. If you are accessing the link from other than the Grown-up section, you will need to click again to choose to go to the service of the third-party.

Please understand that our Policy does not apply to third party services. These third-party services may follow different practices and procedures with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information obtained from those persons visiting their services. We, therefore, encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of service of such third-party services.

3.         COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

To enhance your online experience, our Service uses a software technology called "cookies" which are small text files placed in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. As noted earlier, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies now or later developed (“Cookies”) to improve the user's experience on our Service and to assist us in the internal operations of our Service.

Our third party service providers and/or our partners also may also use Cookies, such as to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through the Service, and they may have their own privacy policies and data practices. However, when we permit third parties to use Cookies on Children’s portions of our Service, we require this to be done consistent with COPPA’s requirements. In addition, some third party service providers may offer you certain choices regarding their cookie practices.  One way to determine this is to add the free Ghostery plug-in to your browser (www.ghostery.com), which according to Ghostery will display for you traditional, browser-based cookies associated with the web sites (but not mobile apps) you visit and privacy and opt-out policies and options of the parties operating those cookies.  We are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this tool.

We and our third party service providers and/or business partners may also use other tracking technologies such as "Web beacons" or clear .gifs, also treated as Cookies by this Policy. These are small pieces of computer code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver cookies to the browsers of visitors viewing that page. We, our third party service providers and/or our partners may use web beacons on our Service from time to time to help present advertisements and measure their effectiveness.

By visiting our Service, you acknowledge, and agree that you are giving us your consent to track your activities using Cookies (including cookies, web beacons and other technologies) to the extent permitted by COPPA. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of traditional browser-based cookies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block traditional cookies. However, this will not be effective for all types of tracking technologies and will only apply to that particular browser. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered at our Service and other services. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information on how to change the settings of your browser to limit or block the use of cookies and other tracking technology by our Service or other services.

4.         HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION

  1. What do we use your information for?

We may use your Personal Information, User Information, Computer Information and Third Party Information as permitted by applicable law (including COPPA) not inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. With whom do we share your information?

We will not share a user’s full name or contact information (or other “personal information” as defined by the California Shine the Light Act) for third party marketing purposes without your consent (and in the case of Personal Information of Children, “verified parental consent as required by COPPA). To the extent permitted by COPPA, we may share other information about our users with third parties for advertising purposes.

We may also share other information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties. For instance, we may share your Computer Information with third parties along with usage data related to you and your activities, subject to COPPA’s restrictions.

We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Service, such as hosting the Service, designing and/or operating the Service’s features, tracking the Service’s activities and analytics, and enabling us to send you special offers or perform other administrative services. We may provide these vendors with access to your information, including certain Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us, however, for Personal Information of Children, if we do, we will require that they restrict its use as required by COPPA (e.g., use for our and their internal operations purposes as permitted by COPPA).

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we may also disclose your information and data if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of Company or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Policy, our Terms of Service, and other applicable agreements and policies); or (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders). To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures, all without notice to you.

Wemay share your information, including your Personal Information, with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, subject to COPPA requirements and other applicable law.We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all your information and data: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

5.         SECURITY

We have put in place reasonably appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to information supplied by or obtained from visitors to our Service. Personal Information that would identify you by full name or contact information collected at the Services will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Despite these measures, no method of security is 100 percent secure and, therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

6.         CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND PARENTAL REVIEW AND CONTROL

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive world and we follow the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) regarding children under the age of thirteen (13) (“Child” or “Children”) and the portions of our Service directed to them. For more information on COPPA and how it protects Children’s Privacy see: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online

In the event that we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from any Child, we will dispose of that information, or otherwise treat it, in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your Child has provided us with Personal Information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us using the methods described in the following “Contact us” section, Section 7 below.

Also, parents always have the option to review their Child’s account with the Service ("Account"), disable or cancel the Account, correct factual errors in any information contained in the Account or request the deletion of any information contained in the Account (subject to our reasonable business records needs consistent with COPPA). Parents interested in accessing the Account for the purposes outlined above should contact us using the methods described in the following “Contact us” section, Section 7 below. We may require you to verify your child’s login details (i.e., username and password) before honoring any such requests. Please note that if you deactivate the Account, this action may result in the permanent termination of the Account, as well as any points or achievements earned under that Account.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service, and who have posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by contacting us using the methods described in the following “Contact us” section, Section 7 below, making such a request, stating that they personally posted such content or information and detailing where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third-parties may have republished the post and archived copies of it may be stored by search engines and others that we do not control.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Policy and/or practices, please contact us at the following e-mail, phone number or mailing addresses:

Privacy Manager
Saban Brands LLC
10100 Santa Monica Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026

8.         UPDATES AND EFFECTIVE DATE

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised privacy policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use. However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information, to the extent it is not collected under the new privacy policy, in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. To the extent any provision of this Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

This Policy became effective February 5, 2015.

9.         GOVERNING LAW

Our Service is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. We make no representation that the Service is operated in accordance with the laws of any other jurisdiction and your use is consent to collection of your data and information in the U.S., which may have lower levels of consumer protection than other countries. Your continued use of the Service indicates that you are agreeing to the collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of your Personal Information and other data as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Policy and consent to our practices as described hereby, you should promptly discontinue using the Service.

// End Privacy Policy //

 

[1] Personal information as defined by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act means individually identifiable information about an individual collected online, including: (i) a first and last name; (ii) a home or other physical address including street name and name of a city or town; (iii) online contact information; (iv) a screen or user name where it functions in the same manner as online contact information; (v) a telephone number; (vi) a Social Security number; (vii) a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different services or online services. Such persistent identifier includes, but is not limited to, a customer number held in a cookie, an Internet Protocol (IP) address, a processor or device serial number, or unique device identifier; (viii) a photograph, video, or audio file where such file contains a child’s image or voice; (ix) geo-location information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town; or (x) information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the operator collects online from the child and combines with an identifier described in this definition.

 

 

[2] Behavioral advertising is advertising that is specifically targeted to an individual based upon the individual's browsing activities across sites and services and across time.