Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website or online service (hereafter “the Website” or “our Website”) is owned and operated by or on behalf of SCG Power Rangers LLC and its affiliated entities (hereafter “we”, “our” or “us”). Your privacy is important to us.

To better protect your privacy, and to help ensure a rewarding online experience for all visitors, we provide this Policy summarizing our online information practices and explaining the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This Policy describes what information the Website collects from visitors (hereafter "you", "visitors" or "users") to our Website, how such information is used and stored, when such information may be disclosed to third parties, how such information is protected and how users can control the use and disclosure of such information.

This Policy applies only to the Website and does not apply to any other information collected by SCG Power Rangers LLC or its affiliated entities through any other means. By accessing the Website, you are consenting to this Policy.

We are committed to providing a fun, safe and secure Website for people of all ages and are dedicated to safeguarding all personal information collected online and to helping our visitors learn how to exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet.

The Website is intended for general audiences and is not specifically directed to children. However, because visitors to the Website may include children, we make efforts to ensure that children access only the content that is appropriate for them. In addition, we employ special measures to help children protect their privacy while online. Except as expressly otherwise stated in this Policy and except in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and other applicable laws, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 who may visit the Website. We also do not ask children under age 13 for more information than is necessary for them to participate in a particular activity, and we take steps to prevent children from posting contact information on the Website.

As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, we may modify our practices and this Policy from time to time (see Section IX below for details).

I. The Information We Collect

There are three general categories of information collected from Website visitors:

(a) user information requested by the Website ("User Information");
(b) information automatically collected by the Website from the electronic device (e.g., computer, laptop, tablet, smart phone) and Internet browser which the visitor is using to access the Website ("Computer Information"); and,
(c) information collected by third-party advertisers, website analytics providers and other public forums (if any) partners ("Third-Party Collected Information") to whom we have granted access to the Website.

Here is a more detailed summary of the three categories of information collected from Website visitors.

(a) User Information.

For some activities on the Website, such as online polls, surveys and online games, we may ask visitors to provide the visitor's first name only, city or state of residence, age and gender. We will only ask, and visitors are only required to provide, information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the particular activity.

If a user wishes to register a screen name and a password on the Website for purposes of tracking online game scores or for other reasons, we may collect such user's email address so that we can respond to requests for help with respect to forgotten screen names or passwords. If we collect a user's email address when the user registers, we will use the email address once and only for the purpose of responding to the specific one-time request for assistance with respect to the screen name and/or password.

If we conduct a prize promotion (such as a contest or sweepstakes) on our Website, we will collect email addresses from entrants so that we may contact the winners of the promotion. Any email addresses collected from entrants to a prize promotion will be used on a one-time basis. After the prize promotion has been concluded, we will remove the entrant email addresses from the applicable Website database.

Our Website contains a "Shop" section where visitors can view images and product information of Power Rangers merchandise items. Each product page contains a link to one or more third-party retailer websites where visitors can purchase the particular product item. In the “Shop” section, visitors can also sign up to receive Power Rangers updates via email. However, visitors must be at least 13 years old to sign up for this feature.

We currently have a feature on our Website where a user can upload his/her photograph which is then "morphed" into a Power Ranger by having a Power Ranger costume or helmet superimposed on the photograph. We do not collect, store, or post or otherwise make available for public viewing on the Website such photograph or the resulting image created by superimposing Power Ranger costume or helmet on the photograph. Only the user can store the superimposed image that is created by saving the image to the user's computer. When the user closes the feature described above, the photograph and superimposed image are automatically deleted from the Website.

Special Notice Concerning Children Under Age 13:

(i) If we have knowledge that a child under age 13 has provided to us an email address for use in connection with a customer service or support inquiry, we will not store such email address in a retrievable form. Rather, we will use a "hash" or unique code generated from the email address that will allow us on a one-time basis to respond to the customer service or support inquiry from that child. After we respond to the child’s inquiry or request, we will promptly delete the child’s email address from our database. If, however, we intend to use the child’s email address to make contact with the child more than once, we will first ask the child to also provide a parent’s or guardian’s email address so that we can provide the parent or guardian with proper notice and an opportunity to opt out in accordance with the applicable requirements of COPPA.

(ii) When a child under age 13 participates in an activity on the Website that requires the collection, retention, and use of Personal Information from the child, we will make every effort to comply with the applicable requirements of COPPA. For example, before allowing a child under 13 to participate in such activity, we may ask the child to provide his/her first name and a parent's or guardian’s email address so that we can notify the parent or guardian and either (i) obtain the parent’s or guardian’s consent prior to collecting the necessary personal information from the child to register the child for the activity or (ii) require the parent to register the child for the activity so that we will collect the necessary personal information from the parent rather than directly from the child.

(iii) We collect parents’ and guardians’ email addresses for the sole purpose of providing parental notice and obtaining parental consent in accordance with the applicable requirements of COPPA. A parent’s or guardian’s email address will not be used for any other purpose without the prior consent of the parent or guardian.

(iv) Except as expressly otherwise stated in this Policy and except in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws, we do not knowingly send children under age 13 newsletters and promotional messages by email. In order to subscribe to our newsletters and promotional emails, you must be at least 13 years old.

(b) Computer Information.

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information from your electronic device and browser, such as the current Internet protocol address and the type of computer operating system you are using (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), the type of browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome), the domain name of the Internet service provider, your activities while visiting our Website, your activities while playing games or utilizing services on the Website (e.g., which of our Web pages you viewed or which games you played), and the advertisements you have been shown.

We use the aforementioned information to assists us in the internal operation of our Website and to helps us improve the design and content of our Website to provide visitors with a better experience on the Website. Section III below on "Cookies and Web Beacons" will provide further information on how Computer Information may be collected from your electronic device and Internet browser.

(c) Third-Party Collected Information.

We also provide access to our Website to various third-party advertising networks, business partners and website analytics providers. Third-party advertising networks and business partners may serve advertisements on the Website and may track the responses to these advertisements. These third parties may view, edit or place cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to help present advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements' effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Policy. Section III below on "Cookies and Web Beacons" will provide further information on how Third-Party Information may be collected from your electronic device and Internet browser. Section IV below describes how you can control or limit the collection of information by "cookies".

Our Website contains links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by us (hereafter “Linked Third-Party Sites”). For example, the “Shop” section of our Website contains links to third-party retailer websites where visitors can purchase Power Rangers merchandise items. Also, from time to time our Website may promote and link to promotions (such as contests and sweepstakes) conducted by third-party sponsors and advertisers. This Policy does not apply to any Linked Third-Party Sites. We neither control nor are responsible for any Linked Third-Party Sites. Specifically, we are not responsible for the data collection, privacy and security policies or practices of any Linked Third-Party Sites. When you leave our Website to visit a Linked Third-Party Site, this Policy no longer applies, and any information collected from or about you by a Linked Third-Party Site will be governed by and subject to the privacy policy and data practices of that Linked Third-Party Site, which may be substantially different from our policy and practices. Before you disclose any personal information on a Linked Third-Party Site, you should review the privacy policy of that Linked Third-Party Site so that you fully understand what information may be collected from or about you by the Linked Third-Party Site and how such information may be used by the Linked Third-Party Site.

We also provide access to our Website to third-party analytics providers. These third parties assist us in measuring, analyzing and improving the internal operations of the Website. These third parties gather information in the aggregate with respect to visitors to the Website, the pages of the Website and advertisements which are viewed by the visitors, and other information with respect to the Internet activities of visitors. These analytics providers do not collect personally identifiable information.

Our Website complies with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. If we have actual knowledge that a user is under 13, we do not direct targeted advertising to such child based on the child’s visits to our Website or other websites. You may also elect to "opt out" of the use by third parties of information regarding your activities on our Website and other websites you may visit, which information is used to serve you with advertisements that are relevant to your interests and preferences. Some third parties serving advertising on our Website or otherwise having access to our Website may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), an industry self-regulatory program, which gives consumers greater control over their receipt of customized Internet ads that are based on their online behavior across different websites. To learn more and make choices about preference-based ads from participating third parties, please visit the DAA website at www.aboutads.info.

II. How We Use the Information

We use information collected from our Website visitors for our own operational and business purposes, such as maintaining and improving our Website, improving and personalizing our visitors' experience on the Website, enabling and facilitating visitors to participate in activities and access features and services offered on our Website, communicating and keeping in touch with our visitors, responding to requests and inquiries from our visitors, providing customer service, etc. .

We never sell, rent, or otherwise share our visitors' personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes without appropriate consent. Sometimes, we use agents or contractors to provide services to our visitors, such as helping us conduct a prize promotion (such as a contest or sweepstakes), sending prizes to winners, or providing customer service related to activities on the Website. In these cases, we require the agent or contractor to keep the information confidential and to use it only for the specific services they are performing. We may on occasion combine information we collect through our Website with information that we collect from other sources. We also may aggregate, use and share our visitors’ information with third parties to analyze Website usage.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may use and disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. In addition, we may transfer personally identifiable information about you if we or one of our business units are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another entity.

III. Cookies and Web Beacons

To enhance your online experience, our Website uses a software technology called "cookies" or similar technologies. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. Although cookies could enable us to relate a visitor's use of our Website and the Internet to personal information that the visitor has provided, such as an e-mail address, we do not use cookies in connection with personal information with one exception: for some activities, we use session cookies to ensure that visitors underage 13 provide a parental email address to assist with our compliance with COPPA.

We use cookies to determine how many visitors we have and how often they visit various sections of our Website and to improve or customize the content, offerings and/or advertisements on our Website. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our Website (e.g., to recognize you by your user name when you return to the Website), save your screen name or password, or save your online game settings and your media player settings for facilitating future viewing of streaming content. Our third party service providers and/or our partners also may use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through the Website. This also helps us, our service providers and partners provide more relevant advertising.

We, and our third party service providers and/or our partners may also use other tracking technologies such as "Web beacons" or clear .gifs or similar technologies. These are small pieces of computer code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver cookies to the browsers of visitors viewing that page. We, our third party service providers and/or our partners may use web beacons on our Website from time to time to help present advertisements, and to help measure and research the effectiveness of the advertisements.

By visiting our Website, you acknowledge, and agree that you are giving us your consent to track your activities using cookies, web beacons and related technologies.

IV. Limiting the Collection of Computer Information and Third-Party Collected Information

You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered at our Website. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information on how to change the settings of your browser to limit or block the use of cookies and other tracking technology by our Website or by the websites of third parties.

V. Security

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to information supplied by or obtained from visitors to our Website, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

For example, we limit the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use electronic security systems and password protections to guard against unauthorized access. We also take reasonable steps to help make sure that third parties having access to information collected on our Website keep such information confidential and use it solely in compliance with this Policy. Information collected at the Websites will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

VI. Parental Review of Information

Parents, please send a letter or postcard to our www.powerrangers.com Privacy Manager at the mailing address provided below if you would like to do any of the following:

- access any information that the Website has collected online from your child;
- correct factual errors in any of the information;
- request to have some or all of this information deleted; or
- request that we no longer collect or maintain any personal information or other information.

Please be sure to include your e-mail address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect your child's privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about your child.

VII. Your California Privacy Rights.

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “shine the light” law), California residents have a right to request an information-sharing disclosure from a business to which they have provided personal information and which has disclosed the information to any third party for third-party direct marketing uses in the prior calendar year.

We do not knowingly share your personal information with third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing uses, except with your prior opt-in consent. California residents may send requests for information-sharing disclosure under this law to us via email at privacymanager@sabanbrands.com. Please note that, under this law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email address.

Do Not Track Disclosure: We do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals of web browsers. However, should the industry establish uniform technological standards for recognizing and implementing “Do Not Track” signals, we would be open to following such industry standards.

VIII. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Policy and/or practices, please contact us at the following e-mail and mailing addresses:

Email: privacymanager@sabanbrands.com
Mailing Address:
Privacy Manager
Saban Brands LLC
10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 500
Los Angeles, CA 90026

IX. Updates & Effective Date

From time to time, we may update this Policy. We will notify you of any material changes we make regarding the way we treat personal information by placing a notice on the Website that the Policy has been updated. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this Policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

We will not use or disclose your personal information in ways that are materially different from what is set forth this Policy. If we are planning any material changes to this Policy and the ways we use or disclose personal information previously collected from you, we will provide you with notice of such changes and, where required by applicable law, provide you with an opt-in or opt-out choice as to the proposed changes.

X. Governing Law

Our Website is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. We make no representation that the Website is operated in accordance with the laws of any other jurisdiction. Your continued use of the Website indicates that you are agreeing to the collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of your information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Policy, you should promptly discontinue using the Website. You should also contact us to advise how you would like us to handle any personal information that we may have previously collected from you.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on or about June 13, 2014.